Field note · Warehouses · 10 min read · 2026-09-29

Al Quoz, by the square foot

What a new tenant really pays for a warehouse in Al Quoz, from the government’s register of leases and this week’s listings. Explained simply.

By Mohammed Shuhood, founder of FindCommercial

The short answer

Inside an empty warehouse in Al Quoz Industrial 4, Dubai, looking out through the open roller shutter
Al Quoz Industrial 4, 2026

I run FindCommercial, a warehouse brokerage in Dubai. The question I hear most is simple: what will a warehouse in Al Quoz cost me? The honest answer needs two sources, so I read both.

The first is the government’s register. In Dubai, leases are registered in a system called Ejari, and the Dubai Land Department publishes them. From 1 January to 28 September 2026, 230 new warehouse leases were registered in Al Quoz. (Most leases in the register are tenants renewing, which says little about the price today, so I set those aside.) I kept the 104 new leases that are one whole unit with a clear size and a real rent.

The second is the market today. On 29 September 2026 I read 1,227 warehouse adverts for Al Quoz on Property Finder, Bayut and Dubizzle, removed the ones posted more than once, and kept 549 real units with a size and a yearly rent.

Signed leases tell you what people really paid. Listings tell you what landlords are asking now. Together, they tell you what you are likely to pay.

What does a new tenant pay for a warehouse in Al Quoz?

Think of one square foot as one floor tile, about 30 cm on each side. For a typical warehouse of 2,000 to 3,500 sq ft, new tenants in 2026 paid a middle of AED 80 per tile for a year. Middle means half paid less and half paid more.

Half of all new deals landed between AED 55 and AED 100 a tile; a quarter paid less and a quarter paid more. The last three months said the same: new leases of that size signed from July to September had a middle of AED 81.

Listings ask a little more. Plain warehouses advertised this week ask a middle of AED 86, and half of them ask between AED 70 and AED 107. The asking price is where the conversation starts; the signed price has usually been lower.

Knight Frank, a property research firm, gives a useful yardstick. In its mid-2026 review it put the newest, best-built warehouses in Al Quoz (Grade A) at AED 90. A year earlier it put older, Grade B units at AED 58. What new tenants signed in the register, AED 80, sits between the two.

You may see lower figures quoted for Al Quoz, often AED 41 to AED 59. Those come mostly from tenants renewing leases they signed years ago, close to their old rent. They are not on offer to someone moving in.

Registered leases, Al Quoz, 2026LeasesMiddle (AED per sq ft a year)Middle half (AED per sq ft)
New tenants, 2,000–3,500 sq ft628055–100
New tenants, all sizes1048056–111
Listings, 29 September 2026UnitsMiddle asking (AED per sq ft a year)Middle half asks (AED per sq ft)
Plain warehouses4198670–107
Showroom or road front13012598–158
All5499575–121

A newcomer pays about AED 80 a tile. The best-built go for about AED 90.

An empty 3,000 sq ft warehouse in Al Quoz Industrial 2, Dubai, under a high steel roof
A 3,000 sq ft warehouse, about one tennis court. Al Quoz Industrial 2, 2026

How much is a small warehouse in Al Quoz?

Half of the new leases in Al Quoz were for units between 2,180 and 3,670 sq ft. The typical one is about 2,780 sq ft: roughly one tennis court.

For a newcomer, a 2,000 to 3,500 sq ft unit was signed at a middle of about AED 211,000 a year in 2026, or AED 17,600 a month, plus 5% VAT on commercial rent. Most new leases run a year at a time: 64% were for exactly one year.

The popular size is also the dearest per tile: listings of 2,000 to 3,500 sq ft ask a middle of AED 96. Bigger units ask a little less, AED 80 to AED 88. Listings under 2,000 sq ft are mostly small storage units of around 750 sq ft.

Size (plain warehouses, asking)ListingsMiddle half asks (AED per sq ft)Middle (AED per sq ft)Typical asking rent a year (AED)
Under 2,000 sq ft4249–1007246,000
2,000 – 3,50011783–12096284,000
3,500 – 5,0007575–10083357,000
5,000 – 10,00010665–10080519,000
10,000 and up7968–102881,690,000

The popular size costs the most per tile. Bigger is a little cheaper.

Warehouse or showroom: two prices in one district

Not everything leased in Al Quoz is a warehouse. Out of every 100 leases registered in its four industrial areas this year, 44 were warehouses or warehouse compounds, 31 were offices, 16 were shops and 5 were showrooms.

A front costs more. Listings with a showroom, a glass front or a main-road position ask a middle of AED 125 a tile, against AED 86 for a plain warehouse. Cushman & Wakefield, another research firm, says Al Quoz keeps “premium pricing for its smaller, high-visibility units”.

So there are two Al Quozes: the back room and the front window. Know which one you need before you pay for it.

Inside a plain warehouse unit in Al Quoz Industrial 1, Dubai
Al Quoz Industrial 1, 2026
A tall glass window onto the road in a warehouse in Al Quoz Industrial 1, Dubai
Al Quoz Industrial 1, 2026

The back room: about AED 86. The front window: about AED 125.

A lane between new warehouses with roller shutters in Al Quoz Industrial 4, Dubai
Roller shutters, side by side. Al Quoz Industrial 4, 2026

Is Al Quoz expensive?

Yes. Whichever way you measure it, Al Quoz sits at the top. In this week’s listings, plain warehouses in Al Quoz ask a middle of AED 86 a tile; Al Qusais Industrial asks AED 75, Dubai Investment Park AED 69 and Dubai Industrial City AED 62. Al Khabaisi asks almost as much as Al Quoz, but it is a small market, with 25 listings.

In new leases signed in 2026, Al Quoz was also first, at AED 80 across all sizes. Ras Al Khor, Umm Ramool and Al Qusais Industrial came next, at AED 63 to AED 64; Dubai Investment Park was AED 56.

In every area, what new tenants signed sat below what landlords are asking today. The gap was widest in Al Khabaisi: AED 62 signed against AED 85 asked. Jebel Ali Industrial came next, at AED 50 against AED 70.

Jebel Ali has two sides of one fence. The mainland side, Jebel Ali Industrial, is in the register: new tenants signed a middle of AED 50 a tile there this year, and listings ask AED 70. The other side is JAFZA, the Jebel Ali Free Zone. Its leases follow the free zone’s own rules, and the Land Department’s 2026 register has none of them. So for JAFZA there is no signed price to show, only what adverts ask.

JAFZA adverts ask a middle of AED 51 a tile for units up to 60,000 sq ft, the same sizes as the other areas, and AED 43 across all sizes. Cheaper per tile, but a different kind of building: the middle JAFZA unit in that range is 26,000 sq ft, about nine tennis courts, against about 4,200 sq ft on the mainland. Knight Frank put Grade A rents in JAFZA North and South between AED 40 and AED 45 in 2025, up about 22%. A free-zone lease normally goes with a company licensed in that free zone.

Knight Frank reaches the same verdict on Al Quoz from its own research: it calls Al Quoz “Dubai’s most expensive industrial location”.

AreaAsking today, plain warehouses (AED per sq ft a year)ListingsSigned in new leases, 2026 (AED per sq ft a year)New leases
Al Quoz8641980104
Al Khabaisi85256272
Al Qusais Industrial751206384
Umm Ramool721176436
Jebel Ali Industrial (mainland)701355063
Ras Al Khor6916264145
Dubai Investment Park6918656499
Dubai Industrial City621235084
Jebel Ali Free Zone (JAFZA), free zone5156Not in the register0

Al Quoz is the dearest warehouse address in Dubai.

What to check before you rent a warehouse in Al Quoz

The numbers tell you the price. They cannot tell you whether a unit works for you. Five things decide that; get each one in writing before you pay a dirham.

  1. Power, in kilowatts

    Ask how many kilowatts (kW) the unit has. Air-conditioning for a gym, ovens for a kitchen, machines for a workshop: each needs power, and adding more later takes time and money.

  2. Clear height, in metres

    Height decides whether you can fit racking, a forklift or a mezzanine you plan to add. Measure it from the floor to the lowest beam, not to the roof.

  3. The ground floor, on its own

    Some sizes include a mezzanine floor. A mezzanine is useful, but it is not the same as floor space. Ask for the ground-floor area separately and work out the price per tile on that.

  4. Your activity, approved

    Your trade licence activity has to be allowed in that unit. Food, fitness and vehicle work each need their own approvals. Check before you sign, not after.

  5. The whole bill, not the rent

    Rent is quoted per year, before 5% VAT. Then come the security deposit, service charges, Ejari registration, the electricity and water connection and, if a broker is involved, the fee. Ask for the first-year total on one page.

Measure twice. Sign once.

Warehouses in Al Quoz, asked and answered

How much is a warehouse for rent in Al Quoz?

For a new tenant, a typical 2,000 to 3,500 sq ft warehouse in Al Quoz was signed at a middle of AED 80 per sq ft a year in 2026, and half of all new deals landed between AED 55 and AED 100. Listings on 29 September 2026 asked a middle of AED 86 for plain warehouses and AED 125 for showrooms and road-facing units.

How much is a small warehouse in Al Quoz?

A 2,000 to 3,500 sq ft unit was signed by new tenants at a middle of about AED 211,000 a year in 2026 (AED 80 per sq ft). Listings of that size ask a middle of AED 96 per sq ft. Listings under 2,000 sq ft are mostly small storage units.

How much is a warehouse in Al Quoz per month?

For a new tenant, a typical 2,000 to 3,500 sq ft unit works out at about AED 17,600 a month, plus 5% VAT. Most new leases run a year at a time: 64% were for exactly one year.

Why do some reports show lower warehouse rents in Al Quoz?

Most leases registered each year are existing tenants renewing, usually close to the rent they signed years ago; in 2026 half of Al Quoz renewals were between AED 41 and AED 59 per sq ft. An average over all leases mixes those in. Someone moving in pays today’s price: about AED 80 for a typical unit.

Is Al Quoz more expensive than Dubai Investment Park?

Yes. On 29 September 2026, plain warehouses in Al Quoz asked a middle of AED 86 per sq ft a year against AED 69 in Dubai Investment Park. In new leases signed in 2026, the middle was AED 80 in Al Quoz against AED 56 in Dubai Investment Park.

Is a warehouse in JAFZA cheaper than in Jebel Ali Industrial?

Per square foot, usually yes, but it is a different product. On 29 September 2026, warehouses in JAFZA, the Jebel Ali Free Zone, asked a middle of AED 51 per sq ft a year for units up to 60,000 sq ft (AED 43 across all sizes), against AED 70 for plain warehouses in Jebel Ali Industrial on the mainland, where new tenants signed a middle of AED 50 in 2026. JAFZA units are mostly large logistics buildings, its leases are not in the Land Department’s register, and a lease there normally goes with a JAFZA company licence. Knight Frank put Grade A rents in JAFZA North and South between AED 40 and AED 45 per sq ft in 2025.

Are warehouse rents in Dubai going up?

Still up, but much more slowly. Knight Frank measured Grade A rents in Al Quoz up 6% in the year to mid-2026, after 31% the year before, and JLL measured Dubai industrial rents up 6.8% in the year to Q2 2026, with landlords offering concessions of up to 15% in some areas. Knight Frank says new supply is putting tenants “very much in the driving seat” and expects Dubai industrial rents to find a floor within the next 12 months. In the register, new Al Quoz leases of 2,000 to 3,500 sq ft had a middle of about AED 80 in January to March and AED 81 in July to September, with a dip to AED 75 in April to June, when fewer were signed.

Can a warehouse in Al Quoz be a showroom, shop or gym?

The register shows offices, shops, showrooms, restaurants and gyms all leased in Al Quoz’s industrial areas this year. Whether your activity is allowed in a particular unit depends on that unit’s approvals, so check before you sign.

Where does this data come from?

Two places: the Dubai Land Department’s open data (the new warehouse leases registered in Ejari from 1 January to 28 September 2026), and 549 Al Quoz warehouse listings on Property Finder, Bayut and Dubizzle read on 29 September 2026. The method is at the end of this page.

A warehouse is four walls and a door. The price is everything else.

FindCommercial.ae: Industrial, Commercial, Investment

I founded FindCommercial, a warehouse brokerage in Dubai. The numbers in this note come from the government’s register and from every portal’s listings, not only mine. When you are ready to see what is free in Al Quoz today, that is what FindCommercial is for.

See warehouses for rent in Al Quoz

How I counted

Download the 104 new leases (CSV)

Sources

Journal · Mohammed Shuhood